Chat with us, powered by LiveChat

90210 Recovery

90210 Recovery is still accepting patients during this difficult time. Please feel free to contact us with any questions about our safety protocol.

California’s Leader in Addiction and 

Mental Health Treatment

Speak with a Counselor 24/7, Call:

90210 Recovery Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies to 90210 Recovery’s website and services that display or link to this notice. This Policy discusses the collection, use, sharing and security of information on 90210 Recovery’s website and mobile applications. By visiting 90210 Recovery’s website, you are accepting the practices described in this Policy. Please consult our Notice of Privacy Practices for information on how we use and disclose protected health information created or received in our capacity as a health care provider and your rights regarding such information.

All confidential client information (“Protected Health Information” or “PHI”) is subject to and governed by the privacy requirements set forth under the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act, as incorporated in the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009; the Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act, and which modifies the Administrative Simplification provisions of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, and other applicable State and Federal laws, all as amended from time to time. New Start Recovery remains in compliance with these laws to protect the privacy of your health information at all times.

INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE US
You can provide information to us on our website through various means, such as contacting us through our website or filling out forms electronically. When submitting a contact form or an insurance verification form on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, e-mail address, phone number or social security number. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

DO WE USE COOKIES? INFORMATION WE COLLECT AUTOMATICALLY
Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser, if you allow it, that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

You can set your browser to notify you when you are sent a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. You can also reset your browser, or enable a private browsing mode, to refuse all cookies. However, some website features or services may not function properly without cookies.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

We may use or disclose your personal information to another party when we believe, in good faith, that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to meet an applicable law, regulation, subpoena, legal process or enforceable government request. We reserve the right to disclose your information when required to do so by law, or as needed to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?
We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Database to be only accessed by those authorized with special access rights to our systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. After a transaction, your private information will not be kept on file for more than 60 days.

You have the right to inspect, copy, change, or remove your protected health information from our encrypted Database. To do so, please use our general Contact Form at: https://www.90210recovery.com/contact/ call our staff at 844.462.8571. We will promptly provide the requested access to your private health information.

CALIFORNIA ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT COMPLIANCE
Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

The California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA) requires 90210 Recovery to disclose how it responds to Do Not Track signals set in a user’s browser. We support Do Not Track browser settings. If you enable Do Not Track settings in the browser you are using, 90210 Recovery will not store or use information about you other than your visit to 90210 Recovery’s website.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES
90210 Recovery is not responsible for the content or practices of third party websites that may be linked to our website. These links are purely for informational purposes only. Please note that when you click on these linked sites you are clicking onto another website, and that linked website may collect personally identifiable information about you. We do not control the collection or use of such information, and the practices of third party websites are not covered by this Policy. Accordingly, we do not endorse, approve or hold ourselves responsible for the privacy policies, terms of use or information gathering practices of any site that you may link to and/or from our website. This Policy does not apply to those linked sites. We encourage you to obtain and read the privacy statements of any linked websites, as they may differ from our privacy practices. Again, these links are purely for informational purposes only and the Company does not approve, endorse or control any such other website’s content and/or practices or policies.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY
The content and services provided through 90210 Recovery’s website is intended for a general audience. We do not knowingly collect, use, or disclose personal information from children under the age of 13 without prior parental consent, except as permitted by the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. If you are a parent who consents to the collection of personal information from your child, you agree that your child may use all of our services and that we may collect, use, and disclose your child’s personal information consistent with this Policy.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This policy was last modified on 4/10/2020

For further information on our privacy policy, contact Jaana Woodbury at: 949.734.9356

YOUR CONSENT TO THIS POLICY
By using our website, you consent to this Policy. If you do not agree with this Policy, please do not use 90210 Recovery’s website. We reserve the right to amend, modify or otherwise update this Policy at any time, so visitors are encouraged to review this Policy from time to time. Your continued use of 90210 Recovery’s website following the posting of changes to these terms will mean your acceptance of those changes.